Mellon Research Seminar

Forum on Choice, 2020-2021

Wolf Humaniites Center's Mellon Research Seminars are open to invited guests only. All 2020-2021 sessions will be hosted online.

  • September 14, 12:00 pm

    Welcome and Introductions

  • September 21, 12:00 pm

    Dagmawi Woubshet, Topic Director
    Respondent: TBD

  • September 28, 12:00 pm

    Andrew Carruthers
    Respondent: Ramah McKay

  • October 5, 12:00 pm

    Eiichiro Azuma
    Respondent: Esmeralda Arrizon-Palomera

  • October 12, 12:00 pm

    Neelam Khoja
    Respondent: David Wallace

  • October 19, 12:00 pm

    Megan Robb
    Respondent: Christopher Parmenter

  • October 26, 12:00 pm

    Theodore Schurr
    Respondent: Reyhan Durmaz

  • November 2, 12:00 pm

    Min Kyung Lee
    Respondent: Mariola Alvarez

  • November 9, 12:00 pm

    Ramah McKay
    Respondent: Ishani Dasgupta

  • November 16, 12:00 pm

    Andrade Pavel
    Respondent: Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet

  • November 30, 12:00 pm

    Esmeralda Arrizon-Palomera
    Respondent: Meriel Tulante

  • December 7, 12:00 pm

    Reyhan Durmaz
    Respondent: Harry Kashdan

  • January 18, 12:00 pm

    Jamie Zelechowski
    Respondent: Eiichiro Azuma

  • January 25, 12:00 pm

    Ishani Dasgupta
    Respondent: Sonal Khullar

  • February 1, 12:00 pm

    Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet
    Respondent: Neelam Khoja

  • February 8, 12:00 pm

    Shelley Zhang
    Respondent: Nancy Steinhardt

  • February 15, 12:00 pm

    David Wallace
    Respondent: Jamie Zelechowski

  • February 22, 12:00 pm

    Joel Pattison
    Respondent: Min Kyung Lee

  • March 1, 12:00 pm

    Sonal Khullar
    Respondent: Andrew Carruthers

  • March 15, 12:00 pm

    Harry Kashdan
    Respondent: Megan Robb

  • March 22, 12:00 pm

    Nancy Steinhardt
    Respondent: Andrade Pavel

  • March 29, 12:00 pm

    Christopher Parmenter
    Respondent: Theodore Schurr

  • April 5, 12:00 pm

    Mariola Alvarez
    Respondent: Shelley Zhang

  • April 12, 12:00 pm

    Meriel Tulante
    Respondent: Joel Pattison

  • April 26, 12:00 pm

    Closing Discussion

Past Seminars

  • September 15, 12:00 pm

    Welcome and Introductions

  • September 22, 12:00 pm

    Sophia Rosenfeld
    Choice Topic Director
    Respondent: Lisa Mitchell

  • September 29, 12:00 pm

    Jonathan Thakkar
    "Socialism as a Normative Ideal"
    Respondent: Elyan Hill

  • October 6, 12:00 pm

    Shira Brisman
    "The Goldsmith's Debt: Property, Intellectual Property, and the Rhetoric of Choice"
    Respondent: Jaclyn Pryor

  • October 13, 12:00 pm

    Keren He
    "Over My Dead Body: Political Suicide in Modern Chinese Literature and Culture"
    Respondent: Oscar Aguirre Mandujano

  • October 20, 12:00 pm

    Melissa Teixeira
    "Constitutional Choices and Dictatorship: Portugal and Brazil following the Great Depression"
    Respondent: Tali Ziv

  • October 27, 12:00 pm

    Na Sil Heo
    "Rearing Autonomous Children: Cold War Formation in 1950s-1960s South Korea"
    Respondent: Jolyon Thomas

  • November 10, 12:00 pm

    Ian Peebles
    "What is Owed to Future Generations? On Procreative Beneficence, Liberal Eugenics and it's Limitations"
    Respondent: Nancy Hirschmann

  • November 17, 12:00 pm

    Julia Alekseyeva
    "Choice and Style in Documentary Arts: Between Fiction and Non-Fiction"
    Respondent: Melissa Teixeira

  • December 1, 12:00 pm

    Ashley Brock
    "Gender and Agency on the Frontier in the Americas"
    Respondent: Alexis Rider

  • December 8, 12:00 pm

    Craig Agule
    "Choosing Blame"
    Respondent: Jennifer Riggan

  • January 26, 12:00 pm

    Nancy Hirschmann
    "Freedom, Power, and Disability"
    Respondent: Ian Fleishman

  • February 2, 12:00 pm

    Jolyon Thomas
    "Religion and the Segregationist Origins of the School Choice Movement"
    Respondent: Shayan Rajani

  • February 9, 12:00 pm

    Glenda Goodman
    "Strategic Sounds: Native American Music in the Era of Colonial Conquest"
    Respondent: Ashley Brock

  • February 16, 12:00 pm

    Tali Ziv
    "Chasing Recovery: Governance, Accumulation, and Mobility in Philadelphia's Drug Treatment Network"
    Respondent: Craig Agule

  • February 23, 12:00 pm

    Oscar Aguirre Mandujano
    "The Afterlives of Choice: Regret, Defiance, and Mortality among Early Modern Ottoman Bureaucrats"
    Respondent: Ian Peebles

  • March 2, 12:00 pm

    Elyan Hill
    "Spirited Choreographies: Women's Ritual, Identity, and History-Making in Ewe Performance"
    Respondent: Sophia Rosenfeld

  • March 9, 12:00 pm

    Shayan Rajani
    "Leaving Legacies: Making Individual and the World in Early Modern South Asia"
    Respondent: Shira Brisman

  • March 23, 12:00 pm

    Alexis Rider
    "A Melting Fossil: Ice, Life, and Time in the Cryosphere, 1840-1980"
    Respondent: Julia Alekseyeva

  • April 6, 12:00 pm

    Publishing Workshop

  • April 13, 12:00 pm

    Lisa Mitchell
    "Choosing Elections, Choosing Choice? Indian Democracy in Translation"
    Respondent: Jonathan Thakkar

  • April 20, 12:00 pm

    Jennifer Riggan
    " 'My dream is so many things!' The Temporality of Choosing Between Migration and Containment amount Eritrean Refugees in Ethiopia"
    Respondent: Glenda Goodman

  • April 27, 12:00 pm

    Ian Fleishman
    "Counterfeit Identities: Camp Abjection from André Gide to Xavier Dolan"
    Respondent: Na Sil Heo

  • May 4, 12:30 pm

    Virtual Seminar

    Jaclyn Pryor
    " 'My Heart All Dagger': Theater, Tragedy, Choice"
    Respondent: Keren He