Mellon Research Seminar

  • October 24, 12:00 pm

    Kathy Peiss
    "Looted Jewish Books, Nazi Collections, and their American Afterlives"
    Resopondent: Simon Richter

  • October 31, 12:00 pm

    Round Table Discussion

  • November 7, 12:00 pm

    Meg Leja
    "Beyond the Body and Back Again: The Carolingian Soul and the Afterworld"
    Respondent: Sierra Lomuto

  • November 14, 12:00 pm

    Pearl Brilmyer
    "Germ Plasm, Gemmules, and Other Durational Forms: The Temporality of Inheritance in Nineteenth-Century Science and Literature"
    Respondent: Sara Ray

  • November 28, 12:00 pm

    Adam Foley
    "Homer's Winged Words and Humanist Latinity: The Task of Translating Homer in the Italian Renaissance"
    Respondent: Christopher Lee

  • January 23, 12:00 pm

    Simon Richter
    "The Strange Afterlife of William of Orange and Philipp II in Nazi Era Literature and Its Aftermath (1933-53)"
    Respondent: Jim English

  • January 30, 12:00 pm

    Salamishah Tillet
    "All The Rage: 'Mississippi Goddamn' and the World Nina Simone Made"
    Respondent: Kathy Peiss

  • February 6, 12:00 pm

    Fatemah Shams
    "Poetry, Graveyards, and the Afterlife in Contemporary Iran"
    Respondent: Meg Leja

  • February 13, 12:00 pm

    Roundtable Discussion

  • February 20, 12:00 pm

    Orchid Tierney
    "Material Poetics and its Afterlives: Landfills, Waste, Media"
    Respondent: James Bergman

  • February 27, 12:00 pm

    Christopher Lee
    "Apartheid Afterlives: Ethics, Affect, and the Editorial Work of Mourning"
    Respondent: Colin Williamson

  • March 13, 12:00 pm

    Mary Ebeling
    "The Uncanny Afterlives of Private Health Data in the Debt Society"
    Respondent: Pearl Brilmyer

  • March 20, 12:00 pm

    Darin Hayton
    "Byzantine Demons and the Limits of Life"
    Respondent: Emily Wilson

  • March 27, 12:00 pm

    Roundtable Discussion

  • April 3, 12:00 pm

    Sierra Lomuto
    "Mongols, Medieval Race Making, and Marlowe’s Tamburlaine the Great"
    Respondent: Adam Foley

  • April 10, 12:00 pm

    Huda Fakhreddine
    "The Afterlives of the Archetypal Qaṣīda in Modern Arabic Poetry"
    Respondent: Delia Wendel

  • April 17, 12:00 pm

    Sara Ray
    "Monsters in the Cabinet: Human Anatomical Collecting and the Question of Organic Change, 1780-1850"
    Respondent: Jacob Doherty

  • April 24, 12:00 pm

    Open Discussion and Wrap-up

Past Seminars

  • September 5, 12:00 pm

    Welcome- Meet & Greet

  • September 12, 12:00 pm

    Emily Wilson
    Respondent: Fatemah Shams

  • September 19, 12:00 pm

    James Bergman 
    "Afterlives of Climate: The Persistence of Data in Climatology, 1933–1963"
    Respondent: Mary Ebeling

  • September 26, 12:00 pm

    Colin Williamson
    "(Re)Animating Film History: Dead Media and the Art of Visual Education"
    Respondent: Huda Fakhreddine

  • October 3, 12:00 pm

    Projit Mukharji
    "Reincarnating the Cold War: Researching Afterlives in Postcolonial India, c. 1950-80"
    Respondent: Darin Hayton

  • October 10, 12:00 pm

    Delia Wendel
    "Rwanda’s Genocide Heritage: Between Memory and Sovereignty"
    Respondent: Salamishah Tillet

  • October 17, 12:00 pm

    Jacob Doherty
    "Waste Worlds: Kampala's Infrastructures of Cleanliness and Disposability"
    Respondent: Orchid Tierney